Frankincense Essential Oil (Somalia) - 10 ml (100% Pure Concentrated)

£11.81
(3 reviews) Write a Review

Name: Frankincense, Boswellia canteris/thurifera/sacra/serrate

Manufacturer:
 Holisticshop.co.uk - Professional quality oils

Size: 10 ml

Concentration: 100% concentrated and pure

Mystic, ancient healing properties, pleasing and comforting to the emotions with a timeless sense of power and fortitude

About Frankincense Essential Oil: An unrivalled precious oil, possessing a fascinating and rich historical tapestry. Envelop yourself in its ambient healing qualities when in prayer and meditation, or needing spiritual nurturing in times of depression or anxiety. Try it if your immune system needs a boost or you want to give your skin a new lease of life!

Description of Aroma: This haunting, penetrating, incense-like fragrance can be described as balsamic, camphorous, spicy, woody and slightly lemony.

Ruling Planet: Sun

Properties Beneficial To The Mind, Emotions And Spirit: Highly conducive to prayer and meditation, frankincense has a very pronounced soothing, comforting, fortifying and elevating action on the mind and soul/spirit. It also slows and deepens the breathing while relaxing the brain, producing feelings of calm. Its comforting, refreshing action is helpful for anxious or obsessive states of mind, especially those associated with the past - helpful if you tend to dwell on past events and want to break the link with unwanted memories. The antidepressant, stimulating action may assist you to overcome despair and depression, particularly post-natal. Since antiquity frankincense has been used to drive out 'evil spirits'. We might think of these nowadays as obsessions, fears, anxieties etc which may manifest as mental or physical illness. 

Of Interest: Originating in the Middle East, where it is deemed the 'Holy anointing oil', frankincense has long been regarded as one of the most highly prized and highly priced substances of the ancient world. It was imported by the Egyptians from the land of Punt nearly 5,000 years ago. Boswellia serrata is the oldest known variety and is probably the one mentioned in the Bible. Boswellia sacra is considered a real 'heart note' in aromatherapy. 

Frankincense has been used extensively in religious ceremonies and rituals for thousands of years, and was well-known during the time of Jesus for its anointing and healing powers - indeed it was one of the gifts brought to him by the three kings, along with gold and myrrh - a member of the same plant family. Once considered as valuable as gold and gems, it was also much sought after as a perfume.

This ambient aromatic was used for meditation and burnt in temples on altars by the Egyptians and Hebrews - who spent vast amounts importing it from the Phoenicians - a use which probably dates back further than written records, and still continues in church rites today. The Egyptians also added it to their rejuvenating unguents, potions and masks, and mixed it with cinnamon to relieve aching limbs. (It is uncertain if they used it for embalming, as sources vary.) Traditionally it has been burnt to fumigate the sick and drive out the evil spirits causing their illness, as well as to mask the smell of sacrificed animals during religious rituals. 

During Pagan times it was burnt as an offering to the gods Hermes and Demeter. Arabic doctors used it as a remedy for cancer, and the Chinese employed it to cure T.B. of the lymph glands, and leprosy. Interestingly, the Orientals in Levant - home of the finest tobaccos - chew the resin of frankincense, and even though they smoke, smokers cancer is relatively unknown in the area. In French, frankincense means 'real incense', also franc means luxuriant. Sometimes it is called Olibanum, derived from olium Libanum signifying oil from Lebanon. 

This hardy plant can grow in the most extreme desert conditions on the planet. As the gum is primarily in N.E. Africa and S.E. Arabia, supply is prone to being chaotic due to political circumstances that prevail in these countries. Its trade was once one of the main resources of Arabic countries, and its control has provoked many local wars. One of the main producers of frankincense in ancient times was Soba. The queen of Soba made a perilous journey from Somalia to visit King Solomon, just to ensure a flourishing trade of this valuable commodity.

Nowadays frankincense is used in medicine and for creating expensive perfumes and cosmetics - it is a particularly good fixative. It is currently undergoing research and being used therapeutically in European hospitals. 

Properties Beneficial To The Physical Body: This oil has a strong anti-inflammatory action and also stimulates the immune system. Considered one of the most valuable oils for respiratory disorders of a serious nature, it has a pronounced effect on the mucous membranes, which is especially useful in clearing the lungs and aiding deep breathing. Also useful for menstrual and reproductive problems, frankincense has a calming action during pregnancy, labour and birth. It settles the stomach and helps urinary tract concerns. It is particularly helpful for pain management as its action numbs the nerve endings and reduces the amount of pain that reaches the brain.

Frankincense is said to smooth wrinkles and give new life to aging skin. Its astringent action certainly makes this oil an effective facial toner, and enables it to balance an oily complexion. It can also help heal wounds, ulcers and disorders causing skin inflammation. 

Frankincense Oil Blending Suggestions: The appealing scent of frankincense blends well with almost any oil. You may like to try combining it with camphor, sandalwood, black pepper, basil, galbanum, geranium and grapefruit. Other combinations that work equally as well are lavender, orange, melissa, patchouli and pine.

Alternative Suggestions For Use: Try diffusing frankincense in your place of meditation for an enlightened experience.

Essential Safety Precautions: Generally considered a very safe oil.

Do not use essential oils undiluted or take internally without the guidance of a qualified practitioner. The information contained here is for general interest and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment.

More About Our Own Brand Oils
We take great pride in the quality of our essential oil range.

Originally the Holisticshop range of essential oils went under the name of Windflowers. This company was founded by a qualified aromatherapist, selling high quality oils to shops and aromatherapists throughout UK and the world. In 2003 the opportunity came up for Holisticshop to buy Windflowers, which we did. This acquisition has meant that since this time Holisticshop customers have been able to buy high quality oils at the price professional aromatherapists would expect to pay.

Lower quality oils are available on the market but we continue to pick the best quality source for every oil. For example our lavender oil is "High Alpine" lavender from Mount Ventoux in the Pyrennes and the ylang ylang is the "complete" oil, not the ylang ylang II or III which come from a different stage in the distillation process. In the current climate essential oil prices on the open market have risen quite dramatically and some sellers are cutting quality. We have maintained quality, bought well and kept as competitive as always. 

We do not buy anonymous drums of essential oils on the open market and we do not redistill lower quality oils to remake a “scientifically” higher grade oil that does not smell great (this happens sometimes with ylang ylang). We know the country and the growers of all our oils. Please be assured by the care we take with making sure our oils are great quality. You will smell the difference.

* They are non-adulterated and are as produced at the still
* We specify the country of origin for each oil
* Each oil has been independently tested by French chemist
* Our essential oils are not blended unless we say specifically say so
* No middlemen - straight from soil to bottle

UK 1st Class Royal Mail – Flat charge £3.10, or Free on orders over £40

Order by 3pm Monday - Friday (excluding public holidays) & goods leave that day. Delivery after dispatch is 1-3 working days.
 

UK Special Delivery Royal Mail by 1pm next working day – from £8.60

Order by 3pm Monday - Friday (excluding public holidays). Doesn’t deliver on public holidays or Saturdays. Friday orders delivered Monday, you will need to sign for the goods. The exact price is based upon weight of items.


INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

Choose between Royal Mail post (cheaper and slower) or DHL (more expensive and faster).

• Royal Mail to Europe 3-6 working days after dispatch - from £4.20 (2 kg max.)
• DHL to Europe from 1-2 days after dispatch - from £19.96.
• Royal Mail to Outside Europe 6-10 working days after dispatch - from £6.48 (2 kg max.)
• DHL to Outside Europe from 1-2 days after dispatch - from £25.00.

Order by 3pm for Royal Mail and 12 midday (Monday – Friday) for DHL, for dispatch on that day (Excludes public holidays). Exact price and transit time based on combination of destination and weight of parcel.

RETURNS INFORMATION

We accept returns of unopened / unused products within 60 days, please refer to our FAQ page for more information on this.


3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    I'll be ordering more

    Posted by Jane,Kent on 15th Jun 2015

    I have been using this Frankincense in my oil burner and also mixed some with almond oil and apply to my chest of a night. Already my airways feel less clogged and my breathing has improved a little. I shall definitely be ordering more and others as well, your service is swift and efficient. Many thanks to you.

  • 5
    Excellent!

    Posted by Karen C on 23rd Dec 2008

    Delivered the next day. Excellent service! Well packaged.

  • 5
    Good Quality Oil

    Posted by Gillian on 15th Dec 2004

    This product is of excellent quality, from the labelling on the front of the bottle with a small coloured drawing of the plant, to the essential oil inside it. The fragrance is intense, woody and rich. Used in an oil burner it distributes a very distinctive long lasting aroma, and a few drops added to running bath water make for a very relaxing bathtime experience. I don't do aromatherapy, but I would imagine this would be a superb oil to add to the collection. A lovely product.