Pure Wheatgerm Oil (100ml) - Tricticum Vulgare
Our cold pressed oils are excellent for use with massage; they can be used by themselves or as a carrier oil for pure essential oils. Base and Carrier oils are extremely nourishing and provide lots of nutrients and fatty acids that will leave the skin feeling soft, supple and smooth.
Wheatgerm Oil is an amazing natural preservative, this versatile oil can be used for all skin types, leaving it soft and smooth. It promotes the formation of new cells, improves the circulation, and is said to repair sun-damage. A wonderful addition to skin massage blends, wheatgerm oil supports the skin's natural regeneration process, making it particularly valuable for treating and repairing dry, aging, blemished, rough, cracked, sunburned or prematurely aged skin. It will sooth burns, help heal scar tissue and stretch marks, and is helpful for the relief of the symptoms of dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. This oil also aids muscle and lymph function.
It has a strong wheat odour and is generally considered a much stronger aroma than many other oils (many of which are odourless). Due to its rich texture it is generally not recommended for massage by itself as it can be quite sticky, however its anti-oxidant properties can help to preserve other blends for a longer period of time, especially the less stable ones - Simply add 2-5% of wheatgerm oil to your blend. It can also be blended with a lighter carrier oil such as almond or grapessed for skin application.
Wheatgerm Oil is rich and thick in texture and high in vitamin E. Extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, although the 'germ' only constitutes 3% of the weight of wheatgerm, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. It takes 28lbs of wheatgerm to produce 2 pints of oil.
Carrier and Base oils are made by being cold pressed from the fatty portions plants, this is usually from the nuts, kernels or seeds (as oppose to essential oils which are distilled from plant roots and leaves). Vegetable oils used in aromatherapy should be cold pressed or refined without the use of chemical agents (all of ours are), as some vegetable oils in supermarkets may have been extracted with the help of a chemical agent. Many base/carrier oils are odourless, however some will have a very faint nutty or sweet smell.
Directions for Use
Pour a small amount into the palm of your hand, rub your hands together to warm the oil and apply to the body as required. (Please note, wheatgerm oil can still be used as a massage oil, however its thicker texture means it will take a lot longer to absorb than other oils).
Choosing a Carrier or Base Oil
Each oil has its own characteristics and therapeutic properties, you should select the carrier or base oil depending on the properties and uses you require it for, it is much like choosing an essential oil. Some oils will have a higher viscosity (thickness) than others, different absorbencies or be better at treating certain ailments so it's useful to read about each one to see which is best for you.
For instance, avocado and wheatgerm oil are excellent for deeply nourishing dry skin however they have a particularly high viscosity, so if you'd like to use them with massage they can be diluted with another oil such as Sweet Almond or Peach Kernel which have a lighter consistency.
Using with Essential Oils
Before essential oils can be applied to the skin, they should first be diluted in a base or carrier oil; any essential oils by themselves would be too strong if used neat and can sometimes cause irritation or reactions.
A recommended amount would be 1 drop of essential oil to every 5mls of carrier/base oil. A 10ml bottle of essential oil would give you approximately 200 drops, so when blending essential oils a general rule is for the dilution to be 2%.
Other examples: 10ml Base Oil = 5 Drops of Essential Oil, 50ml Base Oil = 25 Drops of Essential Oil.
Size: 100ml, presented in a brown bottle with an easy to use screw top lid.
Extra Information: Not Tested on Animals, Manufactured in the UK. (For more information on Natural by Nature Oils, please see below).
Storage & Expiry
We recommend keeping your base or carrier oil in a cool place out of direct sunlight and to use them within 12-18 months once they has been opened. Wipe the lip and neck of the bottle clean before sealing the lid, this can help to stop any excess oil from going rancid. Keep out of the reach of children.
Dictionary Terms Explained
Natural by Nature
- Essential oils & aromatherapy
Natural by Nature Oils was established in 1974 and were one of the first companies to promote aromatherapy in the UK. Since then their reputation and expertise in producing high quality essential oils has grown and they are now recognised as one of the leading authorities in this field. Founder, Franzesca Watson is also an author and broadcaster and founded the International School of Aromatherapy in 1991.
They are against animal testing of any kind on all cosmetic products and their ingredients. They have never tested their products on animals, and do not use any animal derivatives or by-products. All their packaging is 100% recyclable or biodegradable where possible.
Delivery Price & Returns Policy
UK Delivery - More info
Return - In good condition within 60 days for full refund. More info
Customers who bought this also bought...
£15.96 More than 10 in stock