Pure Jojoba Oil (100ml) - Simmondsia Chinensis
Our cold pressed oils are excellent for use with massage; they can be used by themselves or as a carrier oil for pure essential oils. Base and Carrier oils are extremely nourishing and provide lots of nutrients and fatty acids that will leave the skin feeling soft, supple and smooth.
Jojoba Oil (pronounced 'ho-ho-ba) is extracted from the bean of the evergreen Jojoba desert shrub, usually found in North America. This oil is rich in Vitamin E and is most popularly used as a facial moisturizer and to help rejuvenate the skin.
It is essentially a liquid wax that is used as an oil; because of this it is very stable, long-lasting and has a fine texture. An excellent choice for aromatherapists and essential oil users, jojoba is very light, easily and quickly absorbed, and considered one of the best oils for facial oil blends for all skin types, especially oily and combination. It has a natural affinity with the skin as its chemical composition and molecular structure is close to that of sebum, the natural oil excreted from the sebaceous glands onto the skin and hair. It can help control acne and oily skins due to its ability to dissolve excess sebum, and may actually combine with sebum to unclog pores due to its emulsifying properties.
A very nourishing, healing oil for numerous skin disorders, such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and inflammation, jojoba protects the skin and is a good barrier for working hands and babies' bottoms. Its ability to emulsify fat and tone tissues may be useful during a diet/weight loss programme. Alternatively, its anti-inflammatory properties are beneficial for conditions such as rheumatism and arthritis.
It makes a wonderful conditioner for skin, hair, scalp and cuticles, and because of this it is a popular ingredient in cosmetic and body care products, such as shampoos, hair conditioners, and for thickening nourishing face creams and body lotions. A perfect medium for creating your own unique signature scent.
It can be expensive and is generally used in a 10% dilution with a cheaper carrier oil, such as sweet almond or grapeseed. It may be used full strength if preferred, although its rapid penetration means regular re-application, which is not practical during massage.
Similarly to avocado oil, during colder temperatures it can have a tendency to solidify; if this happens, simply place your oil in a warm room or by holding the bottle between you hands. By doing so, the oil will soon become liquid again.
Suitable for all skin types, particularly oily, sensitive and mature skin.
Carrier and Base oils are made by being cold pressed from the fatty portions plants, this is usually from the nuts, kernels or seeds (as oppose to essential oils which are distilled from plant roots and leaves). Vegetable oils used in aromatherapy should be cold pressed or refined without the use of chemical agents (all of ours are), as some vegetable oils in supermarkets may have been extracted with the help of a chemical agent. Many base/carrier oils are odourless, however some will have a very faint nutty or sweet smell.
Directions for Use
Pour a small amount into the palm of your hand, rub your hands together to warm the oil and apply to the body as required.
Choosing a Carrier or Base Oil
Each oil has its own characteristics and therapeutic properties, you should select the carrier or base oil depending on the properties and uses you require it for, it is much like choosing an essential oil. Some oils will have a higher viscosity (thickness) than others, different absorbencies or be better at treating certain ailments so it's useful to read about each one to see which is best for you.
For instance, avocado and wheatgerm oil are excellent for deeply nourishing dry skin however they have a particularly high viscosity, so if you'd like to use them with massage they can be diluted with another oil such as Sweet Almond or Peach Kernel which have a lighter consistency.
Using with Essential Oils
Before essential oils can be applied to the skin, they should first be diluted in a base or carrier oil; any essential oils by themselves would be too strong if used neat and can sometimes cause irritation or reactions.
A recommended amount would be 1 drop of essential oil to every 5mls of carrier/base oil. A 10ml bottle of essential oil would give you approximately 200 drops, so when blending essential oils a general rule is for the dilution to be 2%.
Other examples: 10ml Base Oil = 5 Drops of Essential Oil, 50ml Base Oil = 25 Drops of Essential Oil.
Size: 100ml, presented in a brown bottle with an easy to use screw top lid.
Extra Information: Not Tested on Animals, Manufactured in the UK. (For more information on Natural by Nature Oils, please see below).
Storage & Expiry
We recommend keeping your base or carrier oil in a cool place out of direct sunlight and to use them within 12-18 months once they has been opened. Wipe the lip and neck of the bottle clean before sealing the lid, this can help to stop any excess oil from going rancid. Keep out of the reach of children.
Dictionary Terms Explained
Natural by Nature
- Essential oils & aromatherapy
Natural by Nature Oils was established in 1974 and were one of the first companies to promote aromatherapy in the UK. Since then their reputation and expertise in producing high quality essential oils has grown and they are now recognised as one of the leading authorities in this field. Founder, Franzesca Watson is also an author and broadcaster and founded the International School of Aromatherapy in 1991.
They are against animal testing of any kind on all cosmetic products and their ingredients. They have never tested their products on animals, and do not use any animal derivatives or by-products. All their packaging is 100% recyclable or biodegradable where possible.
Delivery Price & Returns Policy
UK Delivery - More info
Return - In good condition within 60 days for full refund. More info
Customers who bought this also bought...
£7.92 More than 10 in stock