First Name:
Email:
You don't need an account to order.
People who bought this product also bought...
£5.46
Size: 100 mlDescription of aroma: A distinct yet pleasant, slightly nutty aroma, but not as sweet as other nut oils. Colour: YellowTexture: A light, silky oil which absorbs very quickly and easily.Points of interest: Pronounced ho-hoba and extracted from the beans of an evergreen desert shrub of the same name, it is actually a liquid wax, not an oil, and is solid at room temperature. Well-known as a medicinal product, it is used for treating eye and throat infections. Its popularity increased considerably when whaling was banned in the 1970's, since it has almost exactly the same properties as oil obtained from the sperm whale. Uses: An excellent choice for aromatherapists and essential oil users, jojoba is very light, easily and quickly absorbed, and considered one of the best oils for facial oil blends for all skin types, especially oily and combination. It has a natural affinity with the skin as its chemical composition and molecular structure is close to that of sebum, the natural oil excreted from the sebaceous glands onto the skin and hair. It can help control acne and oily skins due to its ability to dissolve excess sebum, and may actually combine with sebum to unclog pores due to its emulsifying properties.A very nourishing, healing oil for numerous skin disorders, such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and inflammation, jojoba protects the skin and is a good barrier for working hands and babies' bottoms. Its ability to emulsify fat and tone tissues may be useful during a diet/weight loss programme. Alternatively, its anti-inflammatory properties are beneficial for conditions such as rheumatism and arthritis. It makes a wonderful conditioner for skin, hair, scalp and cuticles, and because of this it is a popular ingredient in cosmetic and body care products, such as shampoos, hair conditioners, and for thickening nourishing face creams and body lotions. A perfect medium for creating your own unique signature scent.Notes: A valuable product because it requires little or no refining after being expressed from the bean or seed. Also a very stable substance, with unusual antibacterial properties that resist deterioration and rancidity, ensuring a long shelf life. Jojoba oil is rich in the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E, and will therefore also prolong the shelf life of oils combined with it. Traces of iodine are also found, along with protein, minerals and plant wax, plus myristic acid which provides its anti-inflammatory properties.It can be expensive and is generally used in a 10% dilution with a cheaper carrier oil, such as sweet almond or grapeseed. It may be used full strength if preferred, although its rapid penetration means regular re-application, which is not practical during massage. Safety precautions: A very safe, multi-purpose oil.A base oil or carrier oil is an oil that can be used for massage by itself or as a carrier for pure essential oils. The addition of these essential oils gives the oil an aroma which will have a positive impact upon health in way that depends upon your choice of oils. A recommended amount would be up to six drops of pure essential oil into 10-15 ml (about 2-3 teaspoons) of base oil. Vegetable oils used in aromatherapy should be cold pressed or refined without the use of chemical agents (all ours are) as some vegetable oils in supermarkets may have been extracted with the help of a chemical agent.About Holisticshop.co.uk own brand oils:Originally the Holisticshop range of oils went under the name of Windflowers. This company was founded by a qualified aromatherapist, selling high quality oils to shops and aromatherapists throughout UK and the world. In October 2003 the opportunity came up for Holisticshop to buy Windflowers, which we did. This acquisition has meant Holisticshop customers can now buy high quality oils at the price professional aromatherapists would expect to pay. These are aromatherapist quality oils. Lower quality oils are available on the market but we continue to pick the best quality source for every oil. For example Windflowers lavender oil is "High Alpine" lavender from Mount Ventoux in the Pyrennes and the ylang ylang is the "complete" oil, not the ylang ylang II or III which come from a different stage in the distillation process.